
Masters in Australia for Indian Students
Masters in Australia for Indian Students 2027: Fees, Top Universities & The 485 A masters in Australia for Indian students
Among ten common fields, ranked by how often international master’s graduates land full-time jobs, the best courses to study in Australia for Indian students are nursing, teacher education, engineering, business and health services. IT, the second most popular field for international students, ties for last. In Australia’s 2025 graduate survey, only 44.4% of international master’s graduates in computing who wanted full-time work had found it about four to six months after finishing. If your family is borrowing for a two-year degree, the worry is simple: will it lead to a job? Below: each field’s job rate and salary, then 2026 or 2027 fees and English scores for five programmes.
Key Takeaways
Nursing leads these ten fields. In the 2025 Graduate Outcomes Survey, 62.4% of international master’s graduates in nursing who wanted full-time work had found it about four to six months after finishing, against 52.2% across all fields. Pick by job rate, not popularity: a degree only pays back the loan once you’re working full time.
| Course field (master’s level) | In full-time work | Employed overall | Typical full-time starting salary (median) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nursing | 62.4% | 84.9% | AUD 75,100 (INR 50.5 lakh) |
| Teacher education | 59.8% | 81.9% | AUD 73,400 (INR 49.4 lakh) |
| Engineering | 56.9% | 76.2% | AUD 73,100 (INR 49.2 lakh) |
| Business and management | 53.3% | 73.0% | AUD 65,000 (INR 43.7 lakh) |
| Health services and support | 52.8% | 76.3% | AUD 71,000 (INR 47.8 lakh) |
| Social work | 49.8% | 78.3% | AUD 79,300 (INR 53.3 lakh) |
| Science and mathematics | 49.7% | 71.0% | AUD 64,400 (INR 43.3 lakh) |
| Agriculture and environmental studies | 45.2% | 71.1% | AUD 68,000 (INR 45.7 lakh) |
| Computing and information systems | 44.4% | 70.4% | AUD 65,200 (INR 43.9 lakh) |
| Architecture and built environment | 44.4% | 67.7% | AUD 65,200 (INR 43.9 lakh) |
| All fields (benchmark) | 52.2% | 73.7% | AUD 69,400 (INR 46.7 lakh) |
“In full-time work” means: of graduates who wanted a full-time job, the share who had one. So 44.4% in computing does not mean the rest are jobless. “Employed overall” counts any job, not just full-time ones.
Five fields place even more graduates than nursing: medicine (89.4%), rehabilitation (81.7%), veterinary science (78.6%), pharmacy (66.7%), and law (62.9%). If your first degree already points to one of them, look there first. Psychology (54.5%) and tourism and hospitality (50.0%) sit outside the table because no salary is published for them at this level.
Indian master’s graduates did worse than the average: 45.1% in full-time work and a median salary of AUD 65,000, against 52.2% and AUD 69,400 for all international graduates. So don’t pick IT because your friends did. Pick it if you’d still choose it at a 44.4% job rate, and go in with an internship plan. See in-demand courses in Australia for Indian students for field-by-field demand.
From our counselling desk: Before you compare two courses, set each total fee beside its field's full-time job rate. A cheaper course in a field that places more graduates can be the safer loan, even when the more expensive one is from a better-known university.
IELTS 6.5 with no band below 6.0 meets three of these five; Melbourne nursing and UNSW accounting need 7.0.
| Programme | Fee year | First-year fee | Total fee | Length | English | Academic entry |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Information Technology, Melbourne | 2027 | AUD 68,480 (INR 46.1 lakh) | AUD 143,808 (INR 96.7 lakh) | 2 years (1-1.5 if related) | IELTS 6.5, 6.0 each band | Any bachelor’s, 65% average, one programming subject |
| Master of Data Science, Melbourne | 2027 | AUD 61,440 (INR 41.3 lakh) | AUD 129,024 (INR 86.8 lakh) | 2 years | IELTS 6.5, 6.0 each band | Any bachelor’s, 65% average, programming, Calculus 2, Linear Algebra |
| Master of Nursing Science, Melbourne | 2027 | AUD 46,624 (INR 31.4 lakh) | AUD 97,911 (INR 65.9 lakh) | 2 years | IELTS 7.0, 7.0 each band | Any bachelor’s within 10 years, or an older one plus a graduate certificate, or 5 years’ relevant health-sector experience |
| Master of Information Technology, UNSW | 2026 | AUD 63,000 (INR 42.4 lakh) | AUD 130,500 (INR 87.8 lakh) | 2 years | IELTS 6.5, 6.0 each band | Related bachelor’s at 65%, or any 3-year bachelor’s at 65% via a graduate certificate |
| Master of Professional Accounting, UNSW | 2026 | AUD 62,000 (INR 41.7 lakh) | AUD 96,000 (INR 64.6 lakh) | 1.7 years | IELTS 7.0, 6.0 each band | Bachelor’s at UNSW’s minimum average mark; not for accounting majors |
Add the AUD 29,710 a year Home Affairs asks you to show for living costs. Year one of Melbourne’s IT master’s then comes to about AUD 98,190 before health cover and the visa fee. Its nursing master’s comes to about AUD 76,334. Compare more universities in our guide to the cost of studying in Australia.
Your student visa (Subclass 500) work conditions allow up to 48 hours a fortnight while your course is in session and unlimited hours when it is not. You cannot work before it starts.
Melbourne’s IT master’s takes graduates from any discipline, but its 65% average is on its own marking scale, so ask Melbourne to check your Indian marks first. No calculus? Choose Melbourne’s IT master’s over its data science one, which needs Calculus 2 and Linear Algebra.
Melbourne’s nursing master’s sets the highest English bar of these five courses. Before the course starts, you must also meet the Nursing and Midwifery Board’s English standard in one sitting, so book the test before you shortlist. Melbourne’s Master of Nursing Science is board-accredited and prepares you to apply for Ahpra registration (the national licence to work as a nurse).
Engineers Australia assesses a B.Tech for migration by two routes:
Monash University’s Master of Professional Engineering is fully accredited by Engineers Australia, and every applicant is considered for its Master of Professional Engineering International Scholarship. It pays AUD 10,000 a year of full-time study for two years on merit, AUD 20,000 in total. More awards are in our scholarships in Australia guide.
The UNSW Master of Professional Accounting is recognised by CPA Australia, Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand, and IPA. It is built for graduates with little or no accounting study. If you studied a Bachelor of Accounting or an accounting major, UNSW advises you not to apply. Check your Indian marks against UNSW’s minimum average mark with its Postgraduate Coursework Entry Score Calculator.
At bachelor’s level, medicine (95.6%) and pharmacy (89.7%) place the most international graduates in full-time work. Rehabilitation (81.1%), dentistry (80.8%), and veterinary science (76.9%) come next. Of the fields Class 12 students usually consider, three stand out:
Indian bachelor’s graduates also did better than Indian master’s graduates: 54.1% of those who wanted full-time work had it, and their median salary was AUD 73,000. If you’re in Class 12 and sure of the field, a bachelor’s gives you more years in Australia to build work experience before the job hunt.
Diplomas and other vocational education and training (VET) courses are often among the most affordable ways to study in Australia, though fees vary by provider. A diploma can give you 18 months on the post-study work visa’s Post-Vocational Education Work stream. To qualify, it must be relevant to an occupation on the skilled occupation list and awarded in the 6 months before you apply. You must also be 35 or under, have applied for a skills assessment in that occupation, and have studied 2 academic years in Australia.
Check that the university accepts your board before you shortlist it. UNSW’s Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) accepts a State Board score of 96 only from the Maharashtra, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu boards. A Telangana or Andhra Pradesh board student has no direct State Board route there. CBSE students need 81 and CISCE students 90, and the degree costs AUD 265,500 over four years at 2026 fees. Our guide to study in Australia after 12th lists the routes that do accept your board.
No course earns permanent residence (PR, the right to settle in Australia for good) on its own. After a master’s, Indian graduates get 3 years to stay and work on the post-study work visa (Subclass 485), whatever they studied. Staying for good is a separate application, and there your field matters.
Three points decide what happens after your course:
Our post study work visa in Australia guide covers the points test and employer-sponsored routes.
Check that the course is full time and on CRICOS, the government register of courses open to international students. Only those courses can get you a student visa. For intakes, visas and the rest of the move, start from our study in Australia hub.
Get in Touch
Which course is most in demand in Australia for Indian students?
Management and Commerce is the most popular field for international students in Australian higher education, followed by Information Technology. Nursing and teacher education place more international graduates in full-time work than either, so weigh the job rate before you follow the crowd.
What are the top 10 courses to study in Australia?
Of these ten common fields, ranked by job rate: nursing, teacher education, engineering, business and management, health services, social work, science and mathematics, agriculture and environmental studies, computing, and architecture. Medicine, rehabilitation, pharmacy and law place more graduates still if your first degree fits them.
Can I get PR after 2 years of study in Australia?
Not directly. Two years of study can lead to a temporary Subclass 485 visa, not PR. Permanent residence needs a skilled visa, an occupation on the right list and a positive skills assessment. A nurse already registered in Australia, for example, pays ANMAC, the nursing assessment body, AUD 395 (about INR 26,600) for that assessment.
Which course gives the highest salary in Australia?
Medicine pays the most: a median AUD 89,900 (about INR 60.5 lakh) for international master’s graduates and AUD 83,300 (about INR 56.0 lakh) at bachelor’s level. Of the ten fields above, social work leads at AUD 79,300 (about INR 53.3 lakh). These are first-job medians, not career earnings.
Is a master's or a bachelor's better for Indian students in Australia?
For jobs, the data favours a bachelor’s: 54.1% of Indian bachelor’s graduates seeking full-time work found it, against 45.1% of Indian master’s graduates. If you already hold an Indian degree, a two-year master’s is the practical route and gives you a 3-year post-study work visa, one year more than a standard bachelor’s.
The best courses to study in Australia for Indian students are the ones where the job rate, the English bar and the fee all fit your profile. Your next three steps:
Ardent Overseas has counselled Indian students for 10+ years from offices in Hyderabad and Tirupati. For an Australia course shortlist, our study in Australia consultants in Hyderabad match your degree and English score to each programme’s entry rules, then price the whole course in rupees before you apply.
Everything you need to study abroad, in one place.
Explore articles and guides that help you prepare with confidence, covering scholarship applications, financial planning, and tips for adapting to a new culture. We have built comprehensive resources to get you ready for your educational adventure.

Masters in Australia for Indian Students
Masters in Australia for Indian Students 2027: Fees, Top Universities & The 485 A masters in Australia for Indian students

Australia Student Visa for Indian Students
Australia Student Visa for Indian Students: 2026 Fee, Funds & New Rules The Australia student visa for Indian students is

Australia Intakes for Indian Students
Australia Intakes for Indian Students: 2027 Dates, Deadlines & Which to Choose For 2027 entry, Australian universities typically run two